Managing your physical and digital assets
Login  |  Tracking
  • USA
  • UK
  • Canada
  • France
  • The Netherlands
  • Hong Kong

Privacy
Policy

Privacy Statement

Bonded Services appreciates how important it is for our clients, suppliers and site visitors that their personal information is kept private and protected. You have our commitment that we do will do all we can to ensure that this website is secure and that the confidentiality of your records is maintained. As you would expect we adhere to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998, which gives you control over the information held about you and how we may contact you in future. We have a clear policy that the information given to us is only to be used for communication between ourselves. Under no circumstances would we pass on your details to any other organisation for them to contact you directly for medical, marketing or fundraising purposes without your explicit, advance consent.

Information We Collect

We only collect information that you specifically and voluntarily provide and when you just visit our website we may only recognise your IP address which does not recognise you personally. Only if you complete an online form or send us an email message will we then see your email address.

What We Do With The Information

Essentially the information is used to help us process any requests for information we receive from you, as well as to record communications between us, and keeping you updated with our news. Generally if you have given us your email address we will contact you that way as it much more cost-effective to send our updates this way. Whilst most people welcome us keeping in touch using email, post or phone you can indicate your preferences at any time by emailingus. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Cookies

You’ve probably heard about these small pieces of data that are sent from our web server to your browser. Again, there’s nothing to concern you about these – many websites use them. It helps us make your online experience better and more relevant to you. No personally identifiable information is stored, but they do enable us to put in place individual settings for you such as logins. If you’d like to discernible these cookies of course you can do so. As different systems have different methods for doing this, we suggest you take a look at www.aboutcookies.comwhich can tell you more.

Checking Your Records

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small administration fee will be payable upon application. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our registered office. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect, or incomplete, please write to us as at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate

Security

Rest assured we do everything possible to keep all personal information as secure as is humanly possible. In addition to a rigorously enforced data handling policy, all our staff and suppliers are made aware of their obligations to supporters and patients to keep their information for authorised use only. Of course no technology is fail-safe, but we have made every reasonable effort to keep our systems up to date with the relevant protocols.

Future Policy

Whilst we do not envisage any alterations to this policy, should circumstances, legislation or technology change we may need to update this. In this event, we will highlight any revisions and post them on this website.